View Profile

About

First Name

Olga Merrill

Nickname

olgamerrill

Website

http://www.olgamerrill.com

Bio

Biography

Olga Merrill was born in the Far East of Russia, on April 9th, 1971 and grew up there until June of 1988.
She graduated from Samara State University of Economics in 1992 and Samara State University in 1996. She lived and worked in Russia until March of 2013 when came to Maine, USA and life changed. At the end of 2015 her life changed even more – she got a photo camera and her view of the world became different through lenses. Photography was a hobby for her father, and she remembers the smell of chemicals from being with him in his darkroom. Who knew that after more than 35 years from her first brief touch of photography, it would be her hobby and photography started playing a significant role in her life.
She creates painterly, mysterious, intriguing artworks that bring imagination. Her dreams and her feelings are in her works. Abstract photography with endless creativity and experiences using different techniques and tools became a passion for her, and she is happy that she found the way to express herself through this style.
Artist Achievements:


2018       Top 15 in the Malta International Photo Award 18, winning the second overall prize, Abstract Category
2018      International Exhibition “Abstract theme “ Juror’s Choice Award , Praxis Gallery, Minneapolis ,USA
2018     Nominee in Abstract category in 4th edition of FAPA –2017/2018.
Group Exhibitions :
2019  Malta Postal Museum in Valletta, Malta, Malta International Photo Award 18, February 16    –March 16th.
2019   International photography exhibition “Urban”, February 14 – March 9th.
PH21 Contemporary Photography Gallery, Budapest, Hungary
2018    International Exhibition “Abstract” theme, Praxis Gallery, Minneapolis , USA
2018   Maine Photography, BRAF Gallery in Boothbay Harbor , Maine, USA
Publications in digital media :
23 February, 2019 “The Eye of Photography”, Paris, France

February, 2019 Dodho, Barselona, Spain.

https://http://www.dodho.com/abstract-photography-by-olga-merrill
January, 2019 “Photographize” Issue #40 (NYC)

Location

Country

United States